Log In / Welcome to Silk Wedding Designs
 
CALL Telephone icon 0845 658 9011
 

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Silk Wedding Designs (also herein referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘SWD’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Silk Wedding Designs, with its main trading address at 9 Waterford Close, Wigan, WN2 5BX.

 

Introduction
Silkweddingdesigns.com ("the Website") is owned and operated by Silk Wedding Designs 'SWD'. This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, explain how SWD may use information we collect about you, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully; by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to them. We want you to know that we respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and everyone who makes an enquiry or purchases items available on our website. We set out below what information we learn about you when you visit our website, what we do with that information and how you can change the information we have.

 

Information We May Collect From You

 

We collect information about you when you:


visit the Website, and other sites accessible from the Website.
• register with and buy products or services on the Website.
• take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
• contact us eg in writing, call customer services.


Where you submit an order to us you maybe required to submit to us your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number and credit or debit card details (if appropriate), together referred to as ‘personal Information’. This information is stored for up to six months on our servers in order to process your order and to assist in any queries that occur.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site, to deliver a better and more personalised service and they enable us:


• manage and improve the Website.
• personalise our services to you.
• administer and operate your account.
• process your orders to your account.
• tell you about important changes to the Website and our services.

• understand your shopping behaviour to develop and improve our products and services.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Uses Made Of the Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

 

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone or email.

 

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

 

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form.

 

Disclosure of Information
We want you to feel free to use and explore our website without worrying about whether your visit will generate unwanted sales or marketing activity such as junk mail or spam. All our staff maintain a responsibility to keep your 'personal information' confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry or order. Any 'personal information' that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes.

 

We may disclose your 'personal information' to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our ‘terms of use’ or ‘terms and conditions’ of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SWD, our customers, or others.

 

Security of Data
We will provide the same protections in respect of any electronic communications received from you as those employed in respect of information received by mail and telephone. When you order from our website all payments, credit or debit card, are processed by PayPal and that information is encrypted by the use of security systems with encryptions and firewalls, provided on a secure socket layer (SSL), to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure. If you have any questions about the security of our sites please e-mail us at sales@silkweddingdesigns.com.

 

Your Rights & Controlling Your Personal Information
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 9 Waterford Close, Wigan, WN2 5BX or sales@silkweddingdesigns.com. 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@silkweddingdesigns.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 9 Waterford Close, Wigan, WN2 5BXIf you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of March 2017. All users of this site must agree to our 'Terms and Conditions' and this 'Privacy Policy' before using this website. By using our sites you consent to our collection and use of your ‘personal information’ as stated above. We want you to be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 9 Waterford Close, Wigan, WN2 5BX or sales@silkweddingdesigns.com.



Contacting Us

If you have any queries, please contact us at sales@silkweddingdesigns.com.

 

Last update: 01/03/2017